Is WINN-DIXIE, QUESO SOUR CREAM DIP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, WATER, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTIC AND CITRIC ACID, GELATIN, WHEY SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO (COLOR), GUAR GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, SODIUM ALGINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check WINN-DIXIE, QUESO SOUR CREAM DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping