Is WINN-DIXIE, QUESO SOUR CREAM DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey solids
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese
  • gelatin
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • neufchatel cheese
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, WATER, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTIC AND CITRIC ACID, GELATIN, WHEY SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO (COLOR), GUAR GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, SODIUM ALGINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check WINN-DIXIE, QUESO SOUR CREAM DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping