Is WINTER SPICED CRANBERRY LEMON-LIME FLAVORED SODA, WINTER SPICED CRANBERRY, LEMON-LIME Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A seasonal, spiced berry-citrus soda offering bright citrus lift and warm spice undertones, with crisp, effervescent mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled as a standalone soft drink or used as a mixer for cocktails and mocktails at gatherings. Reviewers frequently note balanced flavor, noticeable carbonation, and suitability for holiday entertaining and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Taste).

Check WINTER SPICED CRANBERRY LEMON-LIME FLAVORED SODA, WINTER SPICED CRANBERRY, LEMON-LIME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

WINTER SPICED CRANBERRY LEMON-LIME FLAVORED SODA, WINTER SPICED CRANBERRY, LEMON-LIME is available at 6 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsMeijerIGA

About this product

Soda · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusTartSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go