Is Wintermacht Cherry Stollen Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavoring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Raisins, Sugar, Almonds, Palm Fat, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Cherries, Dextrose, Cherry Brandy, Rapeseed Oil, Sorbitol, Orange Peels, Wheat Starch, Lemon Peels, Yeast, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Fat, Juice Concentrates For Color (carrot, Radish, Sweet Potato, Cherry, Apply, Aronia). Contains Wheat And Tree Nuts (almonds). May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Eggs And Milk.

Check Wintermacht Cherry Stollen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttyRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast