Is WISCONSIN CHEESE COMPANY'S: Smoked Gouda Cheese Blocks (2 Pack) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese made in wisconsin usa

cheese made in wisconsin usa

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Made In Wisconsin Usa

Check WISCONSIN CHEESE COMPANY'S: Smoked Gouda Cheese Blocks (2 Pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

WISCONSIN CHEESE COMPANY'S: Smoked Gouda Cheese Blocks (2 Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButterySmoky
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep