Is WISCONSIN'S BEST - Smoked Summer Sausage - ORIGINAL - Naturally Hickory Smoked - 12 oz ​- Slice and Eat! Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid started culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Water, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Mustard Seed, Spices (Including Tumeric), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Started Culture.

Check WISCONSIN'S BEST - Smoked Summer Sausage - ORIGINAL - Naturally Hickory Smoked - 12 oz ​- Slice and Eat! against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WISCONSIN'S BEST - Smoked Summer Sausage - ORIGINAL - Naturally Hickory Smoked - 12 oz ​- Slice and Eat! is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackingLunch