Is Wise Cheez Doodles Extra Crunchy Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks, 1 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • vitamin b1
  • enzyme modified butter oil
  • +3 more

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6 AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), FRUCTOSE DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS CELERY)

Check Wise Cheez Doodles Extra Crunchy Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks, 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyPowdery
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go