Is Wise® Cheez Doodles® Puffed Hot'n Honey Cheese Flavored Baked Corn Snacks 5 Oz. Package Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt flour paprika
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavors
  • autolyzed yeast extract

barley malt flour paprika

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (!May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Soybean Or Canola Oil), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Honey, Whey, Fructose, Onion Powder, Dextrose Monohydrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Wheat Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Buttermilk, Red 40 Lake, Butter, Spices And Herb, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Yellow 5 Lake, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract, Butter Oil, Citric Acid, Barley Malt Flour Paprika, Sodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Annatto ! (Color), Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate

Check Wise® Cheez Doodles® Puffed Hot'n Honey Cheese Flavored Baked Corn Snacks 5 Oz. Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Wise® Cheez Doodles® Puffed Hot'n Honey Cheese Flavored Baked Corn Snacks 5 Oz. Package is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHoneySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go