Is Wise Medium Salsa Con Queso, 15 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Green Chilies, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color Yellow 5 And Yellow 6

Check Wise Medium Salsa Con Queso, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wise Medium Salsa Con Queso, 15 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing