Is Wise Popcorn, Air Popped, White Cheddar Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • milk derived
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Air-popped white cheddar popcorn offers a light, crisp texture and pronounced, tangy cheese flavor; commonly eaten as a casual snack, during movies, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent crunch and strong flavor, though some mention occasional uneven coating or stale bags, while others praise convenience, value, and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil !Contains One Or More Of The Following: |Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Or Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butter, Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey (Milk Derived), Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid

Check Wise Popcorn, Air Popped, White Cheddar Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wise Popcorn, Air Popped, White Cheddar Flavored is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go