Is Wise Popcorn, Air Popped, White Cheddar Flavored Vegetarian?

Description
Air-popped white cheddar popcorn offers a light, crisp texture and pronounced, tangy cheese flavor; commonly eaten as a casual snack, during movies, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent crunch and strong flavor, though some mention occasional uneven coating or stale bags, while others praise convenience, value, and packaging durability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Air-popped white cheddar popcorn offers a light, crisp texture and pronounced, tangy cheese flavor; commonly eaten as a casual snack, during movies, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent crunch and strong flavor, though some mention occasional uneven coating or stale bags, while others praise convenience, value, and packaging durability.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil !Contains One Or More Of The Following: |Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Or Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butter, Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey (Milk Derived), Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid
Check Wise Popcorn, Air Popped, White Cheddar Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wise Popcorn, Air Popped, White Cheddar Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Wise Popcorn, Air Popped, White Cheddar Flavored is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


