Is Wise Potato Chips, Onion & Garlic Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor enhancer
  • yeast extract

flavor enhancer

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut kettle chips offer a crisp, sturdy crunch and bold, savory aromatics; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or used as a crunchy sandwich topping. Customer reviews note intense seasoning and reliable crunchiness, praising flavor impact for gatherings while some occasionally find the seasoning stronger than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Or Canola Oil), Onion Powder, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast, Salt, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate (Flavor Enhancer), Garlic Powder, Baker's Yeast Extract, Paprika, Tricalcium Phosphate.

Check Wise Potato Chips, Onion & Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go