Is Wise Potato Chips, Onion & Garlic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut kettle chips offer a crisp, sturdy crunch and bold, savory aromatics; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or used as a crunchy sandwich topping. Customer reviews note intense seasoning and reliable crunchiness, praising flavor impact for gatherings while some occasionally find the seasoning stronger than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Or Canola Oil), Onion Powder, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast, Salt, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate (Flavor Enhancer), Garlic Powder, Baker's Yeast Extract, Paprika, Tricalcium Phosphate.

Check Wise Potato Chips, Onion & Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go