Is Wise Ridgies Sour Cream & Onion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • enzymes

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Palm Or Canola Oil), Whey, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate (flavor Enhancer), Spice, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (flavor Enhancers), Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Wise Ridgies Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish