Is Wise Sons, Bread Challah Braided, 24 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- wildflower honey
- eggs
wildflower honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs, Canola/olive Oil Blend, Wildflower Honey, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Sesame And Poppy Seeds
Check Wise Sons, Bread Challah Braided, 24 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wise Sons, Bread Challah Braided, 24 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Where to buy
Wise Sons, Bread Challah Braided, 24 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


