Is Wish-Bone Avocado Ranch Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, tangy avocado-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or sauce for tacos and bowls. Reviewers mention consistent creaminess and versatility, convenient squeeze-bottle usage, and occasional comments about flavor intensity or viscosity varying between batches and packaging durability concerns.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- buttermilk
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy avocado-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or sauce for tacos and bowls. Reviewers mention consistent creaminess and versatility, convenient squeeze-bottle usage, and occasional comments about flavor intensity or viscosity varying between batches and packaging durability concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Avocado*, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic*, Monosodium Glutamate, Polysorbate 60, Onion*, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Spices, Spinach Extract (color), Phosphoric Acid And Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Quality). *dried. Contains: Milk.
Check Wish-Bone Avocado Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish-Bone Avocado Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


