Is Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 24 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • enzyme modified butter fat
  • butter fat
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • blue cheese
  • distilled vinegar, modified corn starch, buttermilk, whey, garlic, blue cheese
  • buttermilk
  • +5 more

enzyme modified butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter fat
pasteurized milk
nonfat milk

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy dressing with pronounced tang and mild aroma and crumbly pieces; texture ranges from smooth to chunky across batches. Commonly used on salads, as a vegetable or chicken dip, and alongside wings. Reviewers note substantial flavor and convenient large bottle size, while occasional comments mention slightly uneven chunk distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Blue Cheese Chunks (water, Aged Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Palm Oil, Sodium And Calcium Caseinates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Sugar. Less Than 2% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Buttermilk, Whey, Garlic, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Yeast Extract, Spice, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme Modified Butter Fat (butter Fat, Enzymes), Annatto Extract (color), Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Milk

Check Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 24 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 24 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping