Is Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 24 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle Vegan?

Description
Thick, creamy dressing with pronounced tang and mild aroma and crumbly pieces; texture ranges from smooth to chunky across batches. Commonly used on salads, as a vegetable or chicken dip, and alongside wings. Reviewers note substantial flavor and convenient large bottle size, while occasional comments mention slightly uneven chunk distribution.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- milk
- buttermilk
- blue cheese chunks
- blue cheese
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized milk
- aged blue cheese
- calcium disodium edta
- butter fat
- enzyme modified butter fat
- natural flavors
- +6 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Thick, creamy dressing with pronounced tang and mild aroma and crumbly pieces; texture ranges from smooth to chunky across batches. Commonly used on salads, as a vegetable or chicken dip, and alongside wings. Reviewers note substantial flavor and convenient large bottle size, while occasional comments mention slightly uneven chunk distribution.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Blue Cheese Chunks (water, Aged Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Palm Oil, Sodium And Calcium Caseinates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Sugar. Less Than 2% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Buttermilk, Whey, Garlic, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Yeast Extract, Spice, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme Modified Butter Fat (butter Fat, Enzymes), Annatto Extract (color), Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Milk
Check Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 24 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 24 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 24 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


