Is Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 24 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • enzyme modified butter fat
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme modified butter fat
natural flavors
lactic acid

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy dressing with pronounced tang and mild aroma and crumbly pieces; texture ranges from smooth to chunky across batches. Commonly used on salads, as a vegetable or chicken dip, and alongside wings. Reviewers note substantial flavor and convenient large bottle size, while occasional comments mention slightly uneven chunk distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Blue Cheese Chunks (water, Aged Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Palm Oil, Sodium And Calcium Caseinates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Sugar. Less Than 2% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Buttermilk, Whey, Garlic, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Yeast Extract, Spice, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme Modified Butter Fat (butter Fat, Enzymes), Annatto Extract (color), Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Milk

Check Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 24 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 24 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping