Is Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 24 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter fat
  • nonfat milk
  • enzyme modified butter fat
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • distilled vinegar, modified corn starch, buttermilk, whey, garlic, blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
enzyme modified butter fat
buttermilk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy dressing with pronounced tang and mild aroma and crumbly pieces; texture ranges from smooth to chunky across batches. Commonly used on salads, as a vegetable or chicken dip, and alongside wings. Reviewers note substantial flavor and convenient large bottle size, while occasional comments mention slightly uneven chunk distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Blue Cheese Chunks (water, Aged Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Palm Oil, Sodium And Calcium Caseinates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Sugar. Less Than 2% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Buttermilk, Whey, Garlic, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Yeast Extract, Spice, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme Modified Butter Fat (butter Fat, Enzymes), Annatto Extract (color), Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Milk

Check Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 24 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 24 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping