Is WISH-BONE, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- enzyme-modified butter fat
- butter fat
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat milk
- whey
- blue cheese
- less than 2% of distilled vinegar, modified corn starch, buttermilk, whey, garlic, blue cheese
- buttermilk
- +5 more
enzyme-modified butter fat
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BLUE CHEESE CHUNKS (WATER, AGED BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PALM OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SALT, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, GARLIC, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME-MODIFIED BUTTER FAT (BUTTER FAT, ENZYMES), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY). CONTAINS: MILK.
Check WISH-BONE, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WISH-BONE, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Wish-Bone Dressing Italian Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz.
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Wish-Bone® Thousand Island Dressing 15 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
WISH-BONE, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


