Is WISH-BONE, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- milk
- buttermilk
- blue cheese chunks
- blue cheese
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized milk
- aged blue cheese
- calcium disodium edta
- butter fat
- enzyme-modified butter fat
- natural flavors
- +6 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BLUE CHEESE CHUNKS (WATER, AGED BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PALM OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SALT, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, GARLIC, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME-MODIFIED BUTTER FAT (BUTTER FAT, ENZYMES), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY). CONTAINS: MILK.
Check WISH-BONE, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WISH-BONE, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Wish-Bone Dressing Italian Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz.
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Wish-Bone® Thousand Island Dressing 15 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
WISH-BONE, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


