Is WISH-BONE, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter fat
  • nonfat milk
  • enzyme-modified butter fat
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • less than 2% of distilled vinegar, modified corn starch, buttermilk, whey, garlic, blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BLUE CHEESE CHUNKS (WATER, AGED BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PALM OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SALT, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, GARLIC, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME-MODIFIED BUTTER FAT (BUTTER FAT, ENZYMES), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check WISH-BONE, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WISH-BONE, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping