Is Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 15 Fl Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • salt, sugar, buttermilk, blue cheese
  • blue cheese chunks
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • egg yolks
  • buttermilk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +5 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE CHUNKS (WATER, AGED BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PALM OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, BLUE CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER), EGG YOLKS, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR ADDED, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID AND SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY).

Check Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 15 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 15 Fl Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing