Is Wish-Bone® Creamy Caesar Dressing 15 fl. oz. Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
pasteurized milk
whey

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy Caesar-style dressing with a smooth, velvety texture commonly used to dress romaine and mixed salads, coat grilled chicken or roasted vegetables, and serve as a dip or sandwich spread. Reviews often note consistent creaminess, robust savory flavor and a squeezable, resealable bottle for measured servings and everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Anchovy Paste, Defatted Soy Flour, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Corn Syrup, Garlic (Dried), Spices, Tamarind, Phosphoric Acid, Onion (Dried), Monosodium Glutamate, Polysorbate 60, Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soybean Oils, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta And Sodium Benzoate And Sorbic Acid (To Protect Quality)

Check Wish-Bone® Creamy Caesar Dressing 15 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone® Creamy Caesar Dressing 15 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping