Is WISH BONE, CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • anchovies
  • dl tocopheryl acetate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY)], NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), XANTHAN GUM, COLOR ADDED, ANCHOVIES (FISH), PHOSPHORIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), DL TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E).

Check WISH BONE, CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping