Is WISH BONE, CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • fish
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • dl tocopheryl acetate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY)], NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), XANTHAN GUM, COLOR ADDED, ANCHOVIES (FISH), PHOSPHORIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), DL TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E).

Check WISH BONE, CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping