Is Wish Bone Dressing Balsamic Basil Salad - 15 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Caramel Color), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Basil, Garlic (Dried), Natural Flavor, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sodium Benzoate and Sorbic Acid and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Quality).

Check Wish Bone Dressing Balsamic Basil Salad - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wish Bone Dressing Balsamic Basil Salad - 15 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsSafeway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
VinegaryHerbaceousGarlickySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping