Is Wish Bone Dressing Original Western - 24 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, pourable dressing offers a tangy sweet Western flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used on green salads, as a marinade, or a sandwich and dip accompaniment, reviewers praise its consistency and versatility while noting some find the sweetness pronounced compared with other dressings in everyday household meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

high fructose corn syrup, soybean oil, distilled vinegar, tomato paste, contains 2% or less of: salt, water, paprika, spices, natural flavor, modified gum acacia, xanthan gum, beet juice concentrate (color), onion (dried), apple juice concentrate, apple cider vinegar, citric acid, calcium disodium edta (to protect quality)

Check Wish Bone Dressing Original Western - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wish Bone Dressing Original Western - 24 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySweet
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping