Is Wish-Bone® House Italian Dressing 15 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • egg yolks, parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
parmesan cheese
egg yolks, parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Wish-Bone Italian Dressing is a popular choice for adding bold flavor to various dishes. This 15 fl oz squeeze bottle makes it easy to use and mix into recipes. Its robust flavor enhances pasta salads and more. Made without high fructose corn syrup, artificial preservatives, or flavors, this dressing is loved by many for its taste. Unfortunately, there is no specific information provided about what people say about this product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Yolks, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Natural Flavor (Milk), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Caramel Color, Disodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract (Color), Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check Wish-Bone® House Italian Dressing 15 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone® House Italian Dressing 15 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle is available at 13 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingMarinading