Is Wish-Bone® House Italian Dressing 15 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • egg yolks, parmesan cheese

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
natural flavor
egg yolks, parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Wish-Bone Italian Dressing is a popular choice for adding bold flavor to various dishes. This 15 fl oz squeeze bottle makes it easy to use and mix into recipes. Its robust flavor enhances pasta salads and more. Made without high fructose corn syrup, artificial preservatives, or flavors, this dressing is loved by many for its taste. Unfortunately, there is no specific information provided about what people say about this product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Yolks, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Natural Flavor (Milk), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Caramel Color, Disodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract (Color), Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check Wish-Bone® House Italian Dressing 15 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone® House Italian Dressing 15 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle is available at 13 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingMarinading
Vegetarian? Wish-Bone® House Italian Dressing 15 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle | Spoonful