Is Wish-Bone Ranch Dressing 24 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

Description
Creamy, tangy ranch dressing with a thick, smooth texture commonly used to dress salads, dip vegetables, wings, and fries, or add a cool finish to sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and pourability, with many praising value for size while a few mention occasional packaging leakage and clumps.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- +1 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy ranch dressing with a thick, smooth texture commonly used to dress salads, dip vegetables, wings, and fries, or add a cool finish to sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and pourability, with many praising value for size while a few mention occasional packaging leakage and clumps.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Phosphoric Add, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Polysorbate 60, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Maltodextrin (Corn), Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soy Lecithin
Check Wish-Bone Ranch Dressing 24 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish-Bone Ranch Dressing 24 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Wish-Bone Ranch Dressing 24 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


