Is Wish-Bone Ranch Salad Dressing - 15fl oz Vegan?

Description
A creamy, slightly tangy ranch dressing with smooth texture commonly used on salads, as a dip for vegetables and wings, and as a sandwich or wrap spread; customer reviews frequently mention balanced flavor, convenient bottle size, packaging convenience, and consistent texture, while some note personal preference differences in seasoning intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta
- disodium inosinate
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavors
- +1 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, slightly tangy ranch dressing with smooth texture commonly used on salads, as a dip for vegetables and wings, and as a sandwich or wrap spread; customer reviews frequently mention balanced flavor, convenient bottle size, packaging convenience, and consistent texture, while some note personal preference differences in seasoning intensity.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Buttermilk (Dried), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Monosodium Glutamate, Polysorbate 60, Spices, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Maltodextrin (Corn), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Soy Lecithin, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)
Check Wish-Bone Ranch Salad Dressing - 15fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish-Bone Ranch Salad Dressing - 15fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Wish-Bone Ranch Salad Dressing - 15fl oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


