Is Wish-Bone Ranch Salad Dressing - 15fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
A creamy, slightly tangy ranch dressing with smooth texture commonly used on salads, as a dip for vegetables and wings, and as a sandwich or wrap spread; customer reviews frequently mention balanced flavor, convenient bottle size, packaging convenience, and consistent texture, while some note personal preference differences in seasoning intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, slightly tangy ranch dressing with smooth texture commonly used on salads, as a dip for vegetables and wings, and as a sandwich or wrap spread; customer reviews frequently mention balanced flavor, convenient bottle size, packaging convenience, and consistent texture, while some note personal preference differences in seasoning intensity.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Buttermilk (Dried), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Monosodium Glutamate, Polysorbate 60, Spices, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Maltodextrin (Corn), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Soy Lecithin, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)
Check Wish-Bone Ranch Salad Dressing - 15fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish-Bone Ranch Salad Dressing - 15fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Wish-Bone Ranch Salad Dressing - 15fl oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


