Is Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Creamy Italian, 15 Fl Oz Dairy Free?

Description
A smooth, tangy creamy-Italian-style dressing with a rich, velvety texture commonly used to dress salads, tossed greens, vegetable plates, sandwiches, and as a dip or marinade; reviewers note consistent creaminess, versatile use, convenient bottle dispensing, and mixed opinions on sweetness versus acidity balance and occasional comments about price and availability.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- buttermilk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
A smooth, tangy creamy-Italian-style dressing with a rich, velvety texture commonly used to dress salads, tossed greens, vegetable plates, sandwiches, and as a dip or marinade; reviewers note consistent creaminess, versatile use, convenient bottle dispensing, and mixed opinions on sweetness versus acidity balance and occasional comments about price and availability.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin (Corn), Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk, Garlic, Whey (Milk), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Red Bell Peppers, Yeast Extract, Spices, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Polysorbate 60, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (To Protect Quality), Dried
Check Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Creamy Italian, 15 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Creamy Italian, 15 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Creamy Italian, 15 Fl Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


