Is Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Creamy Italian, 15 Fl Oz Vegan?

Description
A smooth, tangy creamy-Italian-style dressing with a rich, velvety texture commonly used to dress salads, tossed greens, vegetable plates, sandwiches, and as a dip or marinade; reviewers note consistent creaminess, versatile use, convenient bottle dispensing, and mixed opinions on sweetness versus acidity balance and occasional comments about price and availability.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A smooth, tangy creamy-Italian-style dressing with a rich, velvety texture commonly used to dress salads, tossed greens, vegetable plates, sandwiches, and as a dip or marinade; reviewers note consistent creaminess, versatile use, convenient bottle dispensing, and mixed opinions on sweetness versus acidity balance and occasional comments about price and availability.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin (Corn), Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk, Garlic, Whey (Milk), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Red Bell Peppers, Yeast Extract, Spices, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Polysorbate 60, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (To Protect Quality), Dried
Check Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Creamy Italian, 15 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Creamy Italian, 15 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Creamy Italian, 15 Fl Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


