Is Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Creamy Italian, 15 Fl Oz Vegetarian?

Description
A smooth, tangy creamy-Italian-style dressing with a rich, velvety texture commonly used to dress salads, tossed greens, vegetable plates, sandwiches, and as a dip or marinade; reviewers note consistent creaminess, versatile use, convenient bottle dispensing, and mixed opinions on sweetness versus acidity balance and occasional comments about price and availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A smooth, tangy creamy-Italian-style dressing with a rich, velvety texture commonly used to dress salads, tossed greens, vegetable plates, sandwiches, and as a dip or marinade; reviewers note consistent creaminess, versatile use, convenient bottle dispensing, and mixed opinions on sweetness versus acidity balance and occasional comments about price and availability.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin (Corn), Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk, Garlic, Whey (Milk), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Red Bell Peppers, Yeast Extract, Spices, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Polysorbate 60, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (To Protect Quality), Dried
Check Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Creamy Italian, 15 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Creamy Italian, 15 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Creamy Italian, 15 Fl Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


