Is WISH-BONE, THE BOLDER THE BETTER, ROMANO BASIL VINAIGRETTE DRESSING Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized part skim milk
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: romano cheese
- whey
- milk
- romano cheese
- cheddar
cultured pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC*, ONION*, CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, STARTER CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RED BELL PEPPERS*, XANTHAN GUM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, BASIL, (SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA) USED TO PROTECT QUALITY, WHEY (MILK), MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), CARAMEL COLOR AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check WISH-BONE, THE BOLDER THE BETTER, ROMANO BASIL VINAIGRETTE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WISH-BONE, THE BOLDER THE BETTER, ROMANO BASIL VINAIGRETTE DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


