Is WISH-BONE, THE BOLDER THE BETTER, ROMANO BASIL VINAIGRETTE DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: romano cheese
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • whey
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheddar
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

contains 2% or less of each of the following: romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC*, ONION*, CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, STARTER CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RED BELL PEPPERS*, XANTHAN GUM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, BASIL, (SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA) USED TO PROTECT QUALITY, WHEY (MILK), MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), CARAMEL COLOR AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check WISH-BONE, THE BOLDER THE BETTER, ROMANO BASIL VINAIGRETTE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
SilkyLight
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingDippingMarinading