Is Wish-Bone Thousand Island Dressing 8 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
An 8 fl. oz. bottle of creamy, tangy-sweet dressing with a smooth, thick texture and occasional small bits; commonly used on salads, sandwiches, burgers, and as a dipping sauce for fries or veggies. Reviewers often cite balanced flavor and versatility, while some others describe it as noticeably sweet or artificial.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- egg yolks, spices, propylene glycol alginate, onion
- propylene glycol alginate
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
An 8 fl. oz. bottle of creamy, tangy-sweet dressing with a smooth, thick texture and occasional small bits; commonly used on salads, sandwiches, burgers, and as a dipping sauce for fries or veggies. Reviewers often cite balanced flavor and versatility, while some others describe it as noticeably sweet or artificial.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Sour Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Water, Calcium Chloride, Aluminum Sulfate, Turmeric (Color)), Tomato Paste, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Yolks, Spices, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Onion (Dried), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)
Check Wish-Bone Thousand Island Dressing 8 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish-Bone Thousand Island Dressing 8 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Wish-Bone Dressing Italian Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Wish-Bone Thousand Island Dressing 8 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


