Is WITCHES CAULDRON BROWNIE KIT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIES: SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING POWDER. ICING FROSTING: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, CORN STARCH, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]), EGG WHITES (WITH LESS THAN 0.1% SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE ADDED AS A WHIPPING AGENT), CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MALTITOL, SALT, GUM ARABIC, CREAM OF TARTAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM. GREEN SPRINKLES: RICE CEREAL (RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT (BARLEY), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VEGETABLE OIL, SOY LECITHIN), WHITE COATING: (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, GLUCOSE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5 FD&C LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE), GUM ARABIC.

Check WITCHES CAULDRON BROWNIE KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking