Is WITCHES CAULDRON BROWNIE KIT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- egg whites
- milk powder
- polyglycerol ester
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- riboflavin
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWNIES: SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING POWDER. ICING FROSTING: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, CORN STARCH, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]), EGG WHITES (WITH LESS THAN 0.1% SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE ADDED AS A WHIPPING AGENT), CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MALTITOL, SALT, GUM ARABIC, CREAM OF TARTAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM. GREEN SPRINKLES: RICE CEREAL (RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT (BARLEY), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VEGETABLE OIL, SOY LECITHIN), WHITE COATING: (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, GLUCOSE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5 FD&C LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE), GUM ARABIC.
Check WITCHES CAULDRON BROWNIE KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WITCHES CAULDRON BROWNIE KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Dried


