Is WITCHES CAULDRON BROWNIE KIT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol ester
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- calcium carbonate
- riboflavin
polyglycerol ester
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWNIES: SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING POWDER. ICING FROSTING: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, CORN STARCH, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]), EGG WHITES (WITH LESS THAN 0.1% SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE ADDED AS A WHIPPING AGENT), CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MALTITOL, SALT, GUM ARABIC, CREAM OF TARTAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM. GREEN SPRINKLES: RICE CEREAL (RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT (BARLEY), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VEGETABLE OIL, SOY LECITHIN), WHITE COATING: (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, GLUCOSE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5 FD&C LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE), GUM ARABIC.
Check WITCHES CAULDRON BROWNIE KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WITCHES CAULDRON BROWNIE KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Dried


