Is Witch's Brew, 100 Pieces of Bubble Gum & Candy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- resinous glaze
- natural & artificial flavors
- glycerin
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Gum Base, Corn Starch, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Glycerin, Resinous Glaze, Tapioca Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1, Blue 2, Blue 2 Lake, Titanium Dioxide, Bht, Sixlets: Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Reduced Protein Whey, Cocoa, Carob, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Contains Milk And Soy, Nerds Gumballs: Sugar, Malic Acid, Bht, Carmine, Yellow 5, Red 3, Blue 1 Lake, Titanium Dioxide, Spooky Eyes: Sugar
Check Witch's Brew, 100 Pieces of Bubble Gum & Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Witch's Brew, 100 Pieces of Bubble Gum & Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Mentos Pure White Sugar Free Chewing Gum Pieces Sweet Mint, 50 Pieces
Spearmint Gum, 9 pieces sugar-free chewing gum
Where to buy
Witch's Brew, 100 Pieces of Bubble Gum & Candy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


