Is With Wolfgang Puck® Organic Tomato Basil Bisque, 14.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic milk water
  • organic milk
  • organic cream from organic milk

organic milk water

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This tomato basil bisque delivers a smooth, creamy texture with pronounced tomato flavor and a subtle basil note; consumers commonly heat and serve it as a quick soup, dip, or sandwich companion. Reviewers frequently praise its balanced taste and convenience, while some note variations in seasoning intensity and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Diced Tomatoes In Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Cream From Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Basil, Organic White Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Spice, Contains: Organic Milk Water, Organic Spice, Contains: Organic Milk

Check With Wolfgang Puck® Organic Tomato Basil Bisque, 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

With Wolfgang Puck® Organic Tomato Basil Bisque, 14.5 oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sMeijerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupDippingSandwichMeal Prep