Is Woebers Sauce Wasabi Sandwich Pal - 16 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Horseradish, Salt, Artificial Flavoring, Wasabi, Potassium Sorbate (as Preservative), Xanthan Gum, FD&C Green 3, FD&C Yellow 5, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (as Preservative), and Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor.

Check Woebers Sauce Wasabi Sandwich Pal - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woebers Sauce Wasabi Sandwich Pal - 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers

IGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingMeal Prep