Is Wok Mei, Sauce Hoisin All Natural, 8 Ounce Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-savory, mildly smoky sauce with a thick, glossy texture suitable for glazing, dipping, stir-fries, and noodle dishes. Commonly used to finish stir-fried meats and vegetables or as a dipping condiment for rolls. Reviewers often cite balanced flavor, smooth consistency, and versatility across Asian-inspired recipes in home cooking and takeout recreations.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- miso
- soy sauce
miso
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory, mildly smoky sauce with a thick, glossy texture suitable for glazing, dipping, stir-fries, and noodle dishes. Commonly used to finish stir-fried meats and vegetables or as a dipping condiment for rolls. Reviewers often cite balanced flavor, smooth consistency, and versatility across Asian-inspired recipes in home cooking and takeout recreations.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Dried Cane Syrup, Miso (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Gmo-free Corn Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Caramel Color, Spices, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic
Check Wok Mei, Sauce Hoisin All Natural, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wok Mei, Sauce Hoisin All Natural, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Where to buy
Wok Mei, Sauce Hoisin All Natural, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


