Is Wolfgang Puck® Wolfgang Puck Organic Signature Butternut Squash Soup Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetable Stock (Water, Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Celery), Organic Butternut Squash, Water, Organic Cream From Organic Milk, Organic Tapioca Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Honey, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Butter (Organic Cream From Organic Milk, Salt), Organic Potato Starch, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Spice, Organic Molasses, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Celery Seed Oil Flavor, Lactic Acid, Organic Celery Seed, Organic Onion Extract, Organic Black Pepper Oil, Organic Canola Oil, Contains: Organic Milk Organic Vegetable Stock (Water, Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Celery), Organic Canola Oil, Contains: Organic Milk

Check Wolfgang Puck® Wolfgang Puck Organic Signature Butternut Squash Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wolfgang Puck® Wolfgang Puck Organic Signature Butternut Squash Soup is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Wolfgang Puck® Wolfgang Puck Organic Signature Butternut Squash Soup | Spoonful