Is Women's Best Shape Body Shake All-In-One Meal Replacement Shake, Salted Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • retinyl acetate
  • vitamin a
  • +12 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend [(Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein), Nutriose®, Maltodextrin, Soy Oil, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Green Tea Extract Powder, L-Carnitine-Tartrate (Carnipure®), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Table Salt, Thickener (Xanthan), Sweetener (Sucralose), Antioxidant (DL-alpha-Tocopherol)], Mineral Blend [Magnesium (Magnesium Hydroxide), Calcium (Calcium-D-Pantothenate), Iron (Iron Diphosphate), Niacin (Nicotinamide), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Manganese (Manganese Sulfate), Copper (Copper Carbonate), Folic Acid (Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Selenium (Sodium Selenite)], Vitamin Blend [Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopheryl acetate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Retinyl Acetate), Vitamin K (Phylloquinone), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), D-Biotin].

Check Women's Best Shape Body Shake All-In-One Meal Replacement Shake, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go