Is Women's Best Shape Body Shake All-In-One Meal Replacement Shake, Salted Caramel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • D-biotin
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b12
  • retinyl acetate
  • +10 more

D-biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend [(Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein), Nutriose®, Maltodextrin, Soy Oil, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Green Tea Extract Powder, L-Carnitine-Tartrate (Carnipure®), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Table Salt, Thickener (Xanthan), Sweetener (Sucralose), Antioxidant (DL-alpha-Tocopherol)], Mineral Blend [Magnesium (Magnesium Hydroxide), Calcium (Calcium-D-Pantothenate), Iron (Iron Diphosphate), Niacin (Nicotinamide), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Manganese (Manganese Sulfate), Copper (Copper Carbonate), Folic Acid (Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Selenium (Sodium Selenite)], Vitamin Blend [Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopheryl acetate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Retinyl Acetate), Vitamin K (Phylloquinone), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), D-Biotin].

Check Women's Best Shape Body Shake All-In-One Meal Replacement Shake, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go